Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine TCM

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

To post your discussion click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last update: July 16, 2013; 4:25 p.m. LAH

 

shu wei cao 鼠尾草   ( in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu    朱興國編 譯  

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

herba salviae japonicae

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Salvia officinalis

Salvia japonica Thunb.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

sobiso

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

seomicho

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

syu2 mei5 cou2

Other Names:

別名﹕

keng su 坑蘇, zi hua dan 紫花丹.

Common Name:

英文名﹕

garden sage, common sage

Distribution:

產地﹕

Jiangsu, Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Hubei, Fujian, Taiwan, Guangdong, Guangxi provinces of China.

It was originated from the Mediterranean area.

分佈於江蘇、安徽、浙江、江西、湖北、福建、台灣、廣東、廣西等地.

原産於地中海地區.

Properties

characteristics﹕

性味﹕

bitter, acrid, neutral.

苦, 辛, 平.

Channels meridians entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, liver.

肺,肝。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

possesses in vitro cholinesterase inhibiting properties [2], thus improves memory.

enhances mnemonic performance and improve mood in healthy young participants.[2]

Most of the extracts isolated from shu wei cao (common sage/Salvia officinalis) and Greek sage (Salvia triloba) inhibit to various degrees smooth-muscle contractions induced by acetylcholine, histamine, serotonin and barium chloride (BaCl2,) [3]

體外試驗證實鼠尾草有膽鹼酯酶抑制性能[2]

提高助記憶符作用和改善健康的年輕參與試驗者的情緒。[2]

鼠尾草和希臘鼠尾草的提取物抑制乙酰膽鹼,組胺,5 - 羥色胺和氯化鋇引起的不同程度的平滑肌收縮 [3]

Actions & Indications:[1]

主治﹕【1】

clears infection, promotes circulation and regulate menses, detoxification rids of swelling. Being used in jaundice; red or white diarrhea;  vaginal discharge due to infection; irregular menstruation; dysmenorrhea; sores, swollen boils; injuries from impacts.

清熱利濕;活血調經;解 毒消腫。主黃疸;赤白下痢;濕熱帶下;月經不調;痛經;瘡瘍癤腫;跌打損傷

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕【1】

Its essential oil can be as high as 2.5%. The basic ingredients are ketone and borneol.其精油含量最高可2.5%. 基本成分是酮(C10H16O)和 冰片(C10H16O)
The whole herb contains:全草含
β-sitosterolβ-谷甾醇
β-sitosterol glucosideβ-谷甾醇葡萄糖甙
ursolic acid熊果酸
oleanolic acid)齊墩果酸
2α-hydroxyursolic acid2α-羥基熊果酸
tormentic acid委陵菜酸
caffeic acid咖啡酸
maslinic acid馬斯裡酸
ethyl-β-D-galactopyranoside乙基-β-D-吡喃半乳糖甙

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

In decoction 10 ~ 30 g

煎湯, 10 ~ 30 克.

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

[2]《zhong Hua Ben Cao 中華本草:  》

[2] 2006 Apr;31(4):845-52.

[3] 1984;10(2):13-20.

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. Not for inquiry      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong chi kung

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion ,not for inquiry

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer