Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 nu zhen zi 女 貞子

By: Joe Hing Kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Fructus Ligustri Lucidi

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Ligustrum lucidum

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

joteishi

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

yojungja

Pron. in Cantonese

粵音﹕

noei5 zing1 zi2

Other Names:

別名﹕

 

Common Name:

英文名﹕

privet fruit

Distribution:

產地﹕

Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Fujian, Hunan, Sichuan, Guangxi

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, sweet, neutral

 甘﹐苦. 平。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

kidney, liver

肝﹐ 腎.

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Medical Functions of the fruits:
  1. Regulate immune system
  2. Anti inflammatory
  3. Anti cancer
  4. Effect on circulatory system
  5. Lower blood sugar
  6. Protect liver
  7. Anti oxidization of the side effect of Hematoporphyrin Derivative (HpD) light treatment

Medical functions of the leaves:

  1. Resist general lack of oxygen
  2. Resist lack of oxygen for the heart muscles
  3. Improve capillary circulation
  4. Effect on cardio-vascular system

種子藥理作用﹕

  1. 增強免疫功能﹐
  2. 抗炎﹐
  3. 抗癌,
  4. 血液循環作用﹐
  5. 降低血糖﹐
  6. 護肝
  7. 清除自由基等作用。

葉藥理作用﹕

  1. 抗一般缺氧
  2. 抗心肌缺氧
  3. 增進微循環
  4. 心血管作用。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

for yinxu (yin deficient)  and liver yang ascending  resulting in dizziness, cataract of the eyes, lower back pain, premature graying of the hair and tinnitus

陰虛肝 陽 上亢  而 致眩暈﹐白內障﹐腰背酸痛﹐耳鳴﹐鬚髮早白。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

1. oleanolic acid, ursolic acid[1]

2. apigenin-7-glucoside, luteolin-7-glucoside[2] cyanidine-3-glucoside, cyanidine-3-rutinoside, malvidin-3-rutinoside-5-glucoside[3].

3. Na, 23ppm, Ca, 1170ppm, Mg, 300ppm, Zn, 5.00ppm, Fe, 4.50ppm, Cu, 0.28ppm, Mn, 1.60ppm, Ni, 0.049ppm, Cr, 0.02ppm, Ag, 0.008ppm[5]

4. hydroxyphenyl ethyl alcohol[2], d-mannitol[6].

 

Dosage:

用量﹕

4.5 to 15 g

4.5 ~ 15 克。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

A combination of wu wei zi, nu zhen zi, yin er,  shan yao can inhibit free radicals and slow aging in lab animals.

五 味子﹐女貞子﹐靈芝﹐銀耳﹐淮 山藥 組成的複方能抑制自由基的產生,延緩衰老。

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒性與禁忌﹕

 This herb has low toxicity but over dose can cause diarrhea.

Not to use in cases of yangxu (yang deficient), or diarrhea due to pixu (spleen deficient)

Over cooking may lessen the effectiveness because of the evaporating oil.
 
本品有揮發油,故不耐久煎。久煎可减低藥效。

本品毒性低。但多用易致滑腸。

陽虛,或 脾虛 泄瀉者,不宜應用。

  Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading                  in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )           Click here for inquiry  

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所 有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 

Last update: Jan 28, 2009;  11:27 p .m. LAH