Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mu bie zi 木鱉子

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

See picture of plant here. 按此看植物圖片

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

 

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.) Spreng.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

muk6 bit3 zi2

Other Names:

別名﹕

mu hu die (meaning: wooden butterfly) 木蝴蝶

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Indian trumpet flower seed

Distribution:

分佈﹕

Guangxi, Sichuan, Hubei, Henan, Anhui, Zhejiang, Fujian, Guangdong, Guizhou, Yunnan provinces of China.

分佈於廣西,四川,湖北,河南,安徽,浙江,福建,廣東,貴州,雲南等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, slightly sweet, warm, toxic.

苦微甘,溫,有毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, spleen, stomach.

入肝,脾 ,胃經。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For treatment of bunacles, scofula, pain in rheumatism, spastic muscles.

External use for psoriasis, white ringworm of the scalp: remove the external shells of mu bie zi. Wet the seeds with vinegar and grind them on the some rough surface of ceramic bowls (like the bottom of the bowls).  Apply to the affected areas once a day or every other day before bed time.

治癰腫,疔瘡,瘰疬,痔瘡,無名腫毒,癬瘡,風濕痺痛,筋脈拘攣。

外用治療牛皮癬,乾癬,禿瘡等:將木鱉子去外殼,蘸醋在粗瓷器上(如碗底)磨取藥汁,臨睡前涂患處,每日或隔日1次。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

含木鱉子酸(momordic acid),絲石竹皂甙元(gypsogenin),齊墩果酸(oleanolic acid),α-桐酸(α-elaeostearic acid),氨基酸 (amino acid),甾醇 (phytosterol)

Dosage:

用量﹕

External application: grind into paste or powder or make into decoction and apply to affect areas.

To take orally: 0.6 to 1.2 g in decoction or put into pills or powder formulae.

外用:研末調敷,磨汁涂或煎水熏洗。
內服:多入丸,散;煎湯,2~4分。
 

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Not to use during pregnancy or in weak condition.

孕婦及體虛者忌服。

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Last update: Mar 4, 2009,  0:37 a.m. LAH