Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

See more menu at the bottom of page

 

long gu 龍骨 (dragon bone), Long chi (dragon tooth) 龍齒

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu      (in English and Chinese 中英文)

long gu (literally dragon bones) refers to the fossil of the bones of the prehistoric animals of mastodons (elephant like animals), rhinoceros, and hipparions (three toed horses). Lon chi (literally dragon teeth), are the fossil of the teeth of those ancient animals.

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Os Draconis;

Latin name:

學名﹕

Fossilia Ossis Mastodi

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

ryukotsu

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

yonggol

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

lung4 gwat1

Other Names:

別名﹕

long mu 龍牡;

The front teeth of mastodons are usually called wu hua (five flower)

long gu 五花龍骨.

象類門齒的 化石, 習稱 五花龍骨

Common Name:

英文名﹕

fossil bones of large mammals, keel.

Distribution:

產地﹕

mainly in Hebei, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Inner Mongolia, Hubei

provinces of China.

主產河南, 河北, 山西,陝 西,山東,内蒙古, 湖北等。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweat, acrid, neutral.

味甘,澀, 性平。
 

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

heart, liver, large intestine, kidney.

心,肝, 大腸,腎 。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Medical functions:

  1. calming: evoting GABA(A) receptor-mediated anti-anxiety effect 【1】

  2. arrest bleeding

  3. lessens the excitability of skeletal muscles

 

藥理﹕

  1. 鎮靜: 能引起, γ-胺基丁 酸受 體而抗焦虑作用。 【1】

  2. 止血,能促進血液凝固

  3. 減輕骨骼肌的興奮性。

Actions & Indications:

主 治﹕

For treatment of unstable mood, palpitation, excessive dreams, irritability, seizures, dizziness, insomnia, forgetfulness, spermatorrhea, premature ejaculation, diarrhea, excessive bleeding not during menses, cold sweating, chronic ulcerated boils, wet eczema.External uses: baked ground long gu can be used for sprinkling or mix with water and to be pasted over affected areas. Raw untreated long gu is better for calming effect while the baked long gu is better for healing ulcers.

功能:有鎮驚安神,平降肝陽,斂汗固精,收濕生肌斂瘡的功能。用於神志不安 ,心悸怔忡,多夢,驚癇,煩 躁不安 ,頭目眩暈,失眠健忘,遺精早泄,泄瀉,崩漏帶下,虛汗,瘡瘍潰破久不癒合,濕疹流水等。

外用:火段製研末撒或調敷。生品長於安神平肝,火段製長於收澀。   

Chemical ingredients:

化 學成份﹕

Mainly contain calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate, and some organic compounds.

主含碳酸鈣(CaCO3),磷酸鈣(Ca3(PO4)2), 與一些有機化合物。

Dosage:

用 量﹕

for decoction: 9 to 15 g.

煎湯:内服9-15克

Samples of formulae:

處方舉 例﹕

For improving memory:Kong shen zhen zhong dan 孔聖枕中

For malignant lymphoma:  he rong san jian wan 和榮散堅丸

 

For nose bleeding nonstop: zong lu, xiao ji, hua pilong gu of equal amount, make into fine powder. Take 6 g each time, mix with cooked rice water.

治久鼻衄不止:棕 櫚刺 薊樺皮龍 骨等分。為細末,每服二錢,米飲調下。(《雞峰普濟方》棕櫚散)

 

Modern Research:

現 代研究﹕

Ha JH, Lee MG, Chang SM, Lee JT.

Department of Pharmacology, School of Medicine, Kyungpook National University,

Taegu, Republic of Korea. jhha4834@mail.knu.ac.kr

Fossilia Mastodi OSSIS, which is a skeletal fossil of a Mastodon, an ancient mammal, has been found to have anxiolytic, sedative and anticonvulsant activities in Oriental medicine. In this study, in vivo characterization of the sedative activities of Fossilia Mastodi OSSIS was performed in order to obtain basic information for the development of a putative natural sedative. The 80% methanol extract of Fossilia Mastodi OSSIS given per os at a dose of 3 g/kg in mice showed anxiolysis, potentiation of pentobarbital sleeping time, reduced locomotor activity, and anticonvulsive activity. Fossilia elicited GABA(A) receptor-mediated anxiolysis. The data obtained suggest that the 80% methanol extract of Fossilia Mastodi OSSIS contains some biologically active principles with sedative activity.

PMID: 16819180 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Source: See this.

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒 素與禁忌﹕

Not to use in cases of damp-heat .

濕 熱,實邪 者不宜服用。

 

註:龍齒藥材龍骨原動物的牙齒化石。

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Menu:

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Jan 19, 2015; 8 a.m. LAH