Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gan sui 甘遂

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Euphorbiae Kansui

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Euphorbia sieboldiana Morr. et Deene.;Euphorbia kansui T.N. Liou ex T.P. Wang

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kansui

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

kamsu

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

gam1 seoi6

Other Names:

別名﹕

mao er yan (being called in Northwestern part of China), hua gu dan (melting bone pills), gan ze, zhong shou hua gen(roots of hand swelling flowers), xuan gen zi

貓兒眼西北,化骨丹,甘澤,腫手花,萱根子

Common Name:

英文名﹕

kansui root

Distribution:

產地﹕

mainly distributed in Shaanxi, Shanxi, and Henan provinces.

主產於陜西,山西,河南等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, sweet, cold, toxic.

苦,甘,寒,有毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

kidney, large intestine, lung.

腎,大腸,肺。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Abortive effect

laxative effect

immune system inhibiting effect on rabbit

anti leukemia effect

effect on heart muscle

toxic effect

堕胎作用

瀉下作用

抑制家兔免疫系统作用

抗白血病作用

對心肌作用

毒性作用

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

瀉水逐飲。用於水腫脹滿,胸腹積水,痰飲積聚,氣逆喘咳,二便不利,消腫散結:外用可治癰腫瘡瘍。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

diterpenes:二萜類
ingenol巨大戟萜醇
ingenol-3-2,4-decadienoate-20-acetate巨大戟萜醇-3-2,4-癸二烯酸酯-20-乙酸酯
13-oxyingenol13-羥基巨大戟萜醇
13-oxyingenol-13-dodecanoate-2o-hexanoate13-氧化巨大戟萜醇-13-十二酸酯-20-乙酸酯
kansuinine A,B甘逐萜酯A,B (甘遂寧A,B)
kansuiphorinA,B,C,D甘遂大戟萜酯
triterpenes:三萜類:
euphorbone [7]大戟酮(大戟苷)
kansuiol,tirucallol [8]大戟醇
γ-euphorbol,euphol (euphadienol,α--eupholα-euphorbol,euphorbadienol,euphorbol) [9]γ-大戟醇又名大戟二烯酸大戟醇
tirucallol,kanzuiol [8](20-epieuphol20-deoxyingenol20-deoxyingenol-3-benzoate20-deoxyingenol-5-ben-zoate)甘遂醇 (20-表大戟二烯醇,20-去氧巨大戟萜醇,20-去氧巨大戟萜醇-3-苯甲酸酯,20-去氧巨大戟萜醇-5-苯甲酸酯)
α-euphadienol, α-eupholα-大戟二烯醇
β-amyrin acetateβ-香樹脂醇乙酸酯
β-sitosterolβ-谷甾醇
β-sitosterolglucosideβ-谷甾醇葡萄糖甙
24-methylenecycloartanol24-亞甲基環木菠蘿烷醇
1,1-bis2,6-dihydroxy-3-acetyl-4-methoxyphenyl1,1-雙2,6-二羥基-3-乙酰基-4-甲氧基苯基
methane甲烷
methyl2,4-dihydroxy-3-formyl-6-methoxyphenylke-tone甲基2,4-二羥基-3-醛基-6-甲氧基苯基甲酮
Other ingredients:其他成份:
palmitic acid棕櫚酸
citric acid枸櫞酸
oxalic acid草酸
tannin鞣質
resin [11]樹脂
glucose葡萄糖
sucrose蔗糖
starch澱粉
vitamin B1 [10]維生素B1

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

0.5 g - 1.5 g.

0.5 克~1.5 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

da xian xiong tang 大陷胸湯

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Side effects include nausea, vomiting, palpitations, abdominal pain, backache and hematuria.

副作用包括 作嘔,嘔吐,心陣跳,腹痛,背痛,血尿。

 

For bibliography on chemical ingredients, see Research Librarian.

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment or report of errors (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Last update: Aug 29, 2010,  8:05 p.m. LAH

Search this site