Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

diu liao bang 丟了棒   (白桐樹)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

A manuscript... writing and translation in progress

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Claoxylon indici

Folium Claoxylon indici,

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Claoxylon indicum, Claoxylon polot

Securidaca inappendiculata Hassk (蝉翼藤) (being used in area of Yu Lin of Guangxi provinces as this herb)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

 

Other Names:

別名﹕

diao liao bang 刁了棒,xian yu tou 鹹魚頭 zhui feng gun追風棍 da ye da qing 大葉大青 ,zhui feng gen 追風根,gan feng zhai 趕風債,gan feng chai 趕風柴。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

 

Distribution:

產地﹕

 

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, slightly bitter, toxic. 

辛,微苦,有毒

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

root and leaves are used as medicine for rheumatoid arthritis, injuries from impacts, bronchitis, nose bleeding.

Leaves are being used in scalding.

根,葉 入 藥 。 治 風 濕 骨 痛 ﹐ 跌 打 損 失 ﹐ 支 氣 管 炎 ﹐ 鼻出 血。

:外用治燒傷燙傷 。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 

Dosage:

用量﹕

 

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Not to be used by pregnant women. Large amount or long term usage can be toxic to kidneys.

孕婦 忌服。 大剤量或長期服用可能對腎臟有毒。

 

 

 

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry ) Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 
 

Last update: Nov 25, 2009; 11:38 a.m. LAH